Source Precision Flat Manual Grinding Machine for Gears, Curves, and Surfaces
Find 30 precision flat manual grinding machine listings with varying specifications. Buyers can compare models like M618 and M820, checking table sizes, wheel speeds, and automation grades to select the right equipment for gear, curve, or surface processing tasks.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Precision Flat Manual Grinding Machines
The global manufacturing landscape relies heavily on precision surface grinding to achieve the tight tolerances required for modern mechanical components. For procurement professionals, the core keyword "precision flat manual grinding machine" represents a specific category of industrial equipment designed for high-accuracy finishing of flat surfaces. This guide synthesizes available product data and industry standards to provide a structured approach for sourcing these machines. Buyers must navigate a market where manual control is preferred for its flexibility in low-to-medium volume production, allowing operators to adjust feed rates and pressures dynamically. The following sections detail the technical specifications, compliance requirements, cost structures, and evaluation criteria necessary for a successful procurement strategy.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
Understanding the granular technical specifications is the first step in identifying a machine that meets production requirements. The market offers a variety of configurations, ranging from universal cylindrical grinders to dedicated surface grinding machines. For the specific application of precision flat manual grinding, the data indicates a prevalence of models such as the M618, M618A, and SGA series. These machines typically feature a table size ranging from 460x180mm to 480x200mm, with table travel dimensions extending up to 530x220mm. This travel range is critical for determining the maximum workpiece dimensions that can be accommodated.
The grinding wheel is the primary tool of operation, and its specifications dictate the machine's versatility. Observed specifications include wheel sizes of 180x13mm and 200x20x31.75mm, with a standard wheel speed of 2850rpm. The abrasive material is typically a grinding wheel, though some multi-use variants may utilize abrasive belts. The spindle motor power is a key performance indicator, with common ratings of 1.1kw for the main spindle and 0.4kw for the coolant pump. In more advanced semi-automatic or hydraulic configurations, a hydraulic station motor of 1.5kw may be present to drive the table movement.
The mechanical structure also plays a vital role in precision. The table slide way is frequently designed as a V-Type, which offers excellent stability and resistance to tilting moments during the grinding process. The number of T-slots, often specified as 1x14, allows for versatile workpiece clamping. Furthermore, the maximum distance from the spindle to the table varies, with observed values of 335mm and 450mm, influencing the height of the workpieces that can be processed. The overall physical footprint of these machines generally aligns with dimensions around 1550x1150x1590mm or 1700x1150x1850mm, which buyers must account for in their facility layout planning.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the B2B procurement of industrial machinery, verifying compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. The supplied product data highlights a consistent requirement for certifications including ISO, CE, and GS. Specifically, the standard "ISO CE" and "ISO9001" are frequently cited, indicating that the manufacturing processes and the final product adhere to quality management systems and European safety directives. The GS mark further suggests compliance with German safety standards, which is often a prerequisite for entry into the European market.
Buyers must verify that the specific unit being purchased carries these certifications, as they are not merely marketing claims but legal requirements for operation in many jurisdictions. The "prod_standard" field in product listings often references the model number itself (e.g., M820) or physical dimensions, but the actual regulatory compliance is defined by the ISO and CE markings. When sourcing from China, which is the primary origin noted for these machines (including specific regions like Shandong), buyers should ensure that the supplier provides valid certification documentation that matches the specific model number.
Additionally, the "Automatic Grade" of the machine varies from Manual to Semiautomatic and Automatic. While manual machines offer direct operator control, the safety mechanisms must still meet the same rigorous standards as automated counterparts. The presence of a coolant pump and hydraulic station introduces additional safety considerations regarding fluid management and pressure ratings, which are typically capped at 3MPa in the observed data. Procurement teams should request proof of these certifications before finalizing any order to avoid customs delays or operational shutdowns.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of precision flat manual grinding machines is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including automation level, material quality, and customization options. The observed price range in the market spans from $1,550 to $200,000 USD. This wide variance suggests that the lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to basic manual surface grinding machines with standard specifications, while the upper end may encompass highly customized, heavy-duty, or semi-automatic variants with advanced features.
Several specific cost drivers emerge from the product data. First, the "Customization" attribute is listed as available, which inherently increases the unit cost. Buyers seeking specific color options, such as the observed "Green" or "Cutomized" finishes, or tailored table sizes, should anticipate a premium. Second, the "Condition" is listed as "New," which is the standard for new machinery procurement, but the inclusion of "Wooden Box Packaging" or "Wood Case" adds to the logistical cost and protection requirements.
The "MOQ" (Minimum Order Quantity) is observed to be 1, indicating that these machines are often available for single-unit procurement, which is favorable for small workshops or pilot projects. However, the "Lead Time" and "Production Process" are not explicitly defined in the provided data, meaning buyers must negotiate these terms individually. The "Processing Object" (Gear, Curve, or general flat surfaces) also influences the price; machines capable of handling complex geometries or multiple processing objects like "Multi-Use Grinding Machines" command higher prices than those dedicated solely to flat surface grinding.
Typical Applications and Processing Objects
The versatility of precision flat manual grinding machines makes them suitable for a diverse range of industrial applications. The primary function is "Grinding," specifically targeting flat surfaces. However, the data indicates that these machines can also process "Gear" components and "Curve" surfaces, depending on the specific model and attachment. For instance, the M618 and M618A models are explicitly linked to precision flat manual grinding, making them ideal for tool and die making, where flatness and surface finish are paramount.
The "Processing Object" of "Gear" suggests that these machines are used in the automotive and aerospace industries for finishing gear teeth or related components. The ability to handle "Curve" surfaces implies that with the right setup, the machine can perform profile grinding or edge finishing. The "Abrasives" used, such as grinding wheels or abrasive belts, further expand the application scope to include deburring and polishing.
In a typical workflow, a manual surface grinding machine is used for the final finishing stage of a component. The operator utilizes the manual control mode to apply precise pressure, ensuring that the surface roughness meets the "High Precision" standard. The V-Type slide way and the specific table travel dimensions allow for consistent, repeatable passes over the workpiece. This makes the machine particularly valuable for small-batch production runs where the setup time for automated machines would be inefficient.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers must prioritize transparency regarding the product origin and manufacturing capabilities. The data consistently points to "China" as the primary origin, with specific mentions of "Shandong, China." This regional concentration suggests a mature supply chain for machine tools in that area. However, buyers should not rely solely on the country of origin; they must verify the specific factory location and its capacity to meet quality standards.
The "Automatic Grade" and "Controlling Mode" are critical indicators of the supplier's technological maturity. A supplier offering machines with "Semiautomatic" or "Automatic" grades alongside manual options demonstrates a broader technical capability. Buyers should request detailed specifications for the "Spindle Motor," "Hydraulic Station Motor," and "Coolant Pump" to ensure the supplier can provide the exact power ratings required for their specific workload.
Furthermore, the "prod_packing" method, whether "Wooden Box Packaging" or "Wood Case," reflects the supplier's attention to logistics and product protection. A supplier that invests in robust packaging is likely to have a more disciplined quality control process. Buyers should also inquire about the "Customization" process, as the ability to tailor the machine's color, table size, or specific features indicates a flexible and customer-centric manufacturing approach.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring long-term value from a precision flat manual grinding machine requires a robust quality control strategy. The "High Precision" attribute is a claim that must be validated through testing. Buyers should request test results or performance data that demonstrates the machine's ability to maintain tolerances over extended periods. The "Table Slide Way" design, specifically the V-Type, is a key factor in long-term accuracy, as it resists wear better than other designs.
Maintenance is another critical consideration. The presence of a "Coolant Pump" and "Hydraulic Station" means that the machine requires regular fluid checks and filter replacements. The "Wheel Speed" of 2850rpm and the specific "Wheel Size" must be matched with the correct abrasive wheels to prevent premature wear or catastrophic failure. Buyers should verify the availability of spare parts, such as grinding wheels and seals, from the supplier.
The "Standard" and "Certification" data also play a role in long-term procurement. Machines certified to ISO9001 and CE standards are more likely to have a documented maintenance schedule and a supply chain for replacement parts. The "Condition" being "New" ensures that the machine starts with a full lifespan, but the "Customization" options should be chosen carefully to avoid compromising the structural integrity of the machine.
Comparative Analysis of Machine Models
To assist in the decision-making process, the following table compares key specifications observed across different models in the market. This comparison highlights the variations in table size, travel, and motor power that buyers should consider based on their specific production needs.
| Feature | Model M618 / M618A | Model SGA-500/600/1000 | Model M820 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Surface Grinding Machine | Precision Flat Manual | Multi-Use Grinding Machine |
| Table Size | 460x180mm | 480x200mm | Not Specified |
| Table Travel | 500x190mm | 530x220mm | Not Specified |
| Wheel Size | 180x13mm | 200x20x31.75mm | Not Specified |
| Spindle Motor | 1.1kw | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| Hydraulic Motor | Not Specified | 1.5kw | Not Specified |
| Controlling Mode | Manual | Manual | Automatic |
| Processing Object | Gear, Flat | Flat | Curve, Gear |
| Certification | ISO, CE, GS | ISO, CE | ISO, CE |
| Origin | China | China | Shandong, China |
This comparison underscores that while the core function remains grinding, the specific configuration of the machine dictates its suitability for different tasks. The M820, for instance, offers an automatic grade and hydraulic station, making it suitable for higher volume or more complex operations, whereas the M618 series is optimized for manual, high-precision flat grinding.
Final Procurement Recommendations
In conclusion, sourcing a precision flat manual grinding machine requires a meticulous approach that balances technical specifications with compliance and cost considerations. Buyers must verify that the machine meets the "High Precision" requirements through valid certifications like ISO and CE. The wide price range necessitates a clear definition of the required table size, motor power, and automation level to avoid overspending on unnecessary features or under-specifying for critical tasks.
The availability of customization options allows buyers to tailor the machine to their specific workflow, but this must be managed carefully to ensure structural integrity. By focusing on the verified data points such as table travel, wheel speed, and certification status, procurement professionals can make informed decisions that ensure the long-term reliability and efficiency of their grinding operations. The final selection should always be based on a direct comparison of the specific model's capabilities against the buyer's production requirements, ensuring that the investment delivers the expected precision and performance.
FAQs
What certifications do precision flat manual grinding machines typically have?
These machines typically hold ISO, CE, and GS certifications to ensure safety and quality compliance. Buyers should verify specific model documentation, as some listings also reference ISO9001 standards for quality management systems in the manufacturing process.
Which table sizes are available for precision flat manual grinding machines?
Available table sizes range from 460x180mm to 480x200mm depending on the specific model. The table travel dimensions also vary, extending up to 530x220mm to accommodate different workpiece sizes and processing requirements.
How is the automatic grade classified for these grinding machines?
The automatic grade varies from manual to semiautomatic and automatic configurations. Manual models offer direct operator control, while semiautomatic versions may include hydraulic stations and automated table movements for enhanced efficiency.
Can buyers request customization for the machine color and specifications?
Yes, customization is available for color options such as green or other custom finishes. Buyers can also request tailored specifications, though this may affect the final unit cost and lead time for production.
What is the typical price range for precision flat manual grinding machines?
The observed price range spans from 1550 to 200000 USD depending on the model and features. Basic manual units start at the lower end, while customized or heavy-duty variants with advanced automation command higher prices.
Where are these machines primarily manufactured and shipped from?
The primary origin for these machines is China, with specific manufacturing hubs located in Shandong. Buyers should confirm the exact factory location and shipping terms to ensure reliable delivery and support.